Sharon Jones

Real Name:
Sharon Lafaye Jones
Profile:
Sharon Jones (born May 4, 1956, North Augusta, South Carolina, USA – died November 18, 2016, Cooperstown, New York, USA) was an American soul and funk singer. She was the lead singer of Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, a soul and funk band based in Brooklyn, New York.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Sharon Jones

Sharon Jones Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

45-1004 Sharon Jones - Damn It's Hot album art Sharon Jones Damn It's Hot(7", Single) Desco Records 45-1004 US 1996 Sell This Version
DS-1005 Sharon Jones - Bump N Touch Part 1 / Hook N Sling Meets The Funky Superfly album art Sharon Jones Bump N Touch Part 1 / Hook N Sling Meets The Funky Superfly(7") Desco Records DS-1005 US 1997 Sell This Version
45-1010 Sharon Jones - You Better Think Twice / I Got The Feeling album art Sharon Jones You Better Think Twice / I Got The Feeling(7", Single) Desco Records 45-1010 US 1998 Sell This Version
PR 15 Sharon Jones - I'm Gonna Get Ya! album art Sharon Jones I'm Gonna Get Ya!(12") Pandamonium PR 15 US 1999 Sell This Version
Sharon Jones - I Just Dropped In To See What Condition My Condition Is In album art Sharon Jones / The Dap-Kings Sharon Jones / The Dap-Kings - I Just Dropped In To See What Condition My Condition Is In (Single) Daptone Records US 2004 Sell This Version
DAP-1040 Sharon Jones - How Long Do I Have To Wait For You ? album art Sharon Jones How Long Do I Have To Wait For You ?(7", Single) Daptone Records DAP-1040 US 2008 Sell This Version
none Sharon Jones - Baby (You've Got What It Takes) album art MB* And Sharon Jones MB* And Sharon Jones - Baby (You've Got What It Takes)(CDr, Single, Promo) Warner Music Sweden none Sweden 2009 Sell This Version
Sharon Jones - Representing Memphis album art Booker T. Jones feat. Matt Berninger & Sharon Jones Booker T. Jones feat. Matt Berninger & Sharon Jones - Representing Memphis (Single) Anti- US 2011 Sell This Version
DAP-1103, EVS-106, HALL-40025 Sharon Jones - Heaven Bound album art E. L. Fields Gospel Wonders Featuring Sharon Jones E. L. Fields Gospel Wonders Featuring Sharon Jones - Heaven Bound(7", Single, Ltd) Daptone Records, Ever-Soul, Ever-Soul DAP-1103, EVS-106, HALL-40025 UK, Europe & US 2017 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

ruderoy123

ruderoy123

October 13, 2018
Sharon was one of the true modern day Soul singers that sang with passion rarely seen today,
She came from humble beginnings and sang in church to gospel music also imitating the soul singers of her youth.at home with her siblings.
This is a model that you do not hear very often today, but most of the great soul singers first started singing in church.
I would look out for her new releases because there was always something special in her songs that i could relate too.
I am sure the funk and soul industry feel that we lost her to soon, She set a benchmark that acoustic music and real live singing could be still popular with today's youth.
Kids today maybe singing and dancing to her music will become future talent because good music never dies "Sharon we miss you because your music touched our hearts"
Rest in peace god bless you from one of your fans.
ARW747

ARW747

November 18, 2016
RIP, Sharon. My favorite songs were "How Long" & "100 Days, 100 Nights". Thank you for making great music. You will never be forgotten.

Videos (12) Edit