Beny More

Real Name:
Bartolomé Maximiliano Moré Gutiérrez
Profile:
Beny Moré was born 24th August 1919 in Santa Isabel de las Lajas, Cienfuegos, Cuba. Despite having an exceptional voice, leading his own orchestra and writing his own music he never had an academic music training. Moré was a master all the genres of Cuban music, including son montuno, mambo, guaracha, guajira, cha cha cha, Afro-Cuban, canción, guaguancó, and bolero.
He was known variously as "El Bárbaro del Ritmo" and "El Sonero Mayor".
Arriving in Havana in 1940 he sang in clubs, restaurants, bars and cafes accompanied by his guitar. His first breakthrough came when he sang on the CMQ radio station's talent show La Corte Suprema del Arte. He won first prize. Siro Rodríguez, of the Trío Matamoros, talent-spotted Moré singing in the bar El Temple. Following this meeting the mid-forties found him touring Mexico as lead singer with Conjunto Matamoros.
Moré settled in Mexico to record music and perform with one of the best Mexican bands at that time, Son Veracruz. He also produced around 60 records with Damaso Perez Prado Orchestra. He returned to Cuba in the late 1950s and formed the Giant Orchestra in August 1953. He and his orchestra achieved immense popularity in the US and Latin America. Moré remained in Cuba until his death in 1963.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Beny More Discography Tracks

Albums

Beny More - The Most From Beny Moré album art Beny Moré* The Most From Beny Moré (Comp, Album) RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
Beny More - Magia Antillana album art Beny More Magia Antillana (Album, Comp) RCA Victor Mexico 1958 Sell This Version
Beny More - Asi Es... album art Beny More Asi Es... (Album) Discuba, Discuba, Discuba US 1958 Sell This Version
Beny More - El Inigualable album art Beny More El Inigualable (Album) RCA Victor Cuba 1957 Sell This Version
Beny More - El Barbaro Del Ritmo album art Beny Moré* Con Perez Prado, Rafael De Paz Beny Moré* Con Perez Prado, Rafael De Paz - El Barbaro Del Ritmo (Album) RCA Victor US 1962 Sell This Version
Beny More - Homenaje Póstumo A Beny More album art Beny More Homenaje Póstumo A Beny More (Album, Comp) Discuba US 1963 Sell This Version
Beny More - Recordando album art Beny More Con Las Orquestas De Perez Prado, Mariano Merceron, Rafael De Paz Beny More Con Las Orquestas De Perez Prado, Mariano Merceron, Rafael De Paz - Recordando (Album) RCA Camden US 1964 Sell This Version
LP-1021, LP 1021 Beny More - Benny More Y Su Orquesta... album art Benny More* Benny More Y Su Orquesta...(LP, Album) Palma, Palma LP-1021, LP 1021 Cuba 1964 Sell This Version
D 977 Beny More Vol.2(LP, Album, Mono) Musart D 977 Mexico 1964 Sell This Version
Beny More - La Epoca De Oro album art Beny More La Epoca De Oro (Album) Cariño Cuba 1968 Sell This Version
Beny More - La Época De Oro Vol.II album art Beny More La Época De Oro Vol.II (Comp) RCA US 1969 Sell This Version
Beny More - En El Cincuentenario De Su Natalicio album art Benny Moré* En El Cincuentenario De Su Natalicio (Album) Areito Cuba 1969 Sell This Version
Beny More - La Epoca De Oro De (The Golden Era Of) Beny Moré / Perez Prado album art Beny Moré* Con Pérez Prado Y Su Orquesta* Beny Moré* Con Pérez Prado Y Su Orquesta* - La Epoca De Oro De (The Golden Era Of) Beny Moré / Perez Prado (Album, Comp) RCA Victor Panama 1969 Sell This Version
ARS 17-0003 Beny More - Benny More album art Beny More Benny More(LP) Discos Orbe Ltda. ARS 17-0003 Colombia 1978 Sell This Version
50040 Beny More - Exitos De Beny More album art Beny More Exitos De Beny More(LP) Globo POP 50040 Mexico 1978 Sell This Version
ARS 17012 Beny More - Grandes Exitos album art Beny More Grandes Exitos(LP) Darcole Music ARS 17012 Colombia 1979 Sell This Version
ARS 17-0012 Beny More - El Barbaro Del Ritmo album art Beny More El Barbaro Del Ritmo(LP) Discos Orbe Ltda. ARS 17-0012 Colombia 1979 Sell This Version
Beny More - Lo Último Que Cantó Beny More album art Beny More Lo Último Que Cantó Beny More (Album) Integra Venezuela 1980 Sell This Version
CAMS-1047 Beny More - Ensalada De Mambo album art Beny More Ensalada De Mambo(LP) RCA CAMS-1047 Mexico 1980 Sell This Version
CAMS-1120 Beny More - Lo Desconocido De Beny More album art Beny More Lo Desconocido De Beny More(LP) RCA CAMS-1120 Mexico 1982 Sell This Version
11058 Beny More - Leyendas Musicales album art Beny More Leyendas Musicales(LP) Producciones Preludio 11058 Colombia 1986 Sell This Version
102-35123 Beny More - Sonero Mayor Vol. 9  album art Beny More Sonero Mayor Vol. 9 (LP) Color Sound Studio 102-35123 Cuba 1988 Sell This Version
Beny More - El Barbaro Del Ritmo album art Beny More El Barbaro Del Ritmo (Album) Nuevos Medios Spain 1989 Sell This Version
90 2024-13 Beny More - La Reina Y El Barbaro album art Celeste Mendoza Y Benny Moré* Celeste Mendoza Y Benny Moré* - La Reina Y El Barbaro(CD, Album) Actual Records (2) 90 2024-13 Spain 1992 Sell This Version
Beny More - El Barbaro Del Ritmo album art Beny More El Barbaro Del Ritmo (Album) Javelin Canada 1991 Sell This Version

Videos (36) Edit