Jimmy Barnes

Real Name:
James Dixon Swan
Profile:
Jimmy Barnes is a popular Australian rock singer. He was born James Dixon Swan on 28 April 1956 in Glasgow, Scotland. His father Jim Swan was a prizefighter and his older brother John Swan is also a rock singer. His career as both a solo performer and as the lead vocalist with the rock band Cold Chisel has made him one of the most popular and best-selling Australian music artists of all time. The combination of 14 Australian Top 40 albums for Cold Chisel and 12 charting solo albums gives Barnes the highest number of hit albums of any Australian artist.

His offspring include: Mahalia Barnes, Eliza-Jane Barnes, Elly-May Barnes, Jackie Barnes.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jimmy Barnes Discography Tracks

Albums

Jimmy Barnes - Bodyswerve album art Jimmy Barnes Bodyswerve (Album) Mushroom Australia 1984 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes - Jimmy Barnes album art Jimmy Barnes Jimmy Barnes (Album) Geffen Records Europe 1985 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes - For The Working Class Man album art Jimmy Barnes For The Working Class Man (Album) Mushroom, Mushroom, Mushroom Australia 1985 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes - Freight Train Heart album art Jimmy Barnes Freight Train Heart (Album) Mushroom Australia & New Zealand 1987 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes - Barnestorming album art Jimmy Barnes Barnestorming (Album) Mushroom, Mushroom Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes - Two Fires album art Jimmy Barnes Two Fires (Album) Mushroom, Mushroom Australia 1990 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes - Soul Deep album art Jimmy Barnes Soul Deep (Album) Mushroom Australia 1991 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes - Heat album art Jimmy Barnes Heat (Album) Mushroom, Mushroom UK & Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes - Flesh And Wood album art Jimmy Barnes Flesh And Wood (Album) Mushroom Australia 1993 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes - Psyclone album art Jimmy Barnes Psyclone (Album) Mushroom Australia 1995 Sell This Version
EUROTHANX1 Jimmy Barnes - Euro Summer '94 album art Jimmy Barnes Euro Summer '94(CD, Promo, Woo) Mushroom EUROTHANX1 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes - Love And Fear album art Jimmy Barnes Love And Fear (Album) Mushroom Australia 1999 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes - Soul Deeper ... Songs From The Deep South. album art Jimmy Barnes Soul Deeper ... Songs From The Deep South. (Album) WEA Records Australia 2000 Sell This Version
334632 Jimmy Barnes - RAW album art Jimmy Barnes RAW(CD, Album, Liv) Thames/Thompson 334632 Australia 2001 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes - Unplugged Live At The Chapel album art Jimmy Barnes Unplugged Live At The Chapel (Album) Thames/Thompson Australia 2002 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes - Live At The Basement album art Jon Lord With The Hoochie Coochie Men (2) And Special Guest Jimmy Barnes Jon Lord With The Hoochie Coochie Men (2) And Special Guest Jimmy Barnes - Live At The Basement (Album) EMI 2003 Sell This Version
5050466928320 Jimmy Barnes - Heat album art Jimmy Barnes Heat(CD, Album) A & E Records Ltd. 5050466928320 UK 2003 Sell This Version
BLUE033 5 Jimmy Barnes - The Soul Session album art Jimmy Barnes The Soul Session(2xCD, Album + DVD-V) Liberation Blue BLUE033 5 Australia 2003 Sell This Version
LIBCD 6091.2 Jimmy Barnes - Soul Deeper: Live At The Basement album art Jimmy Barnes Soul Deeper: Live At The Basement(2xCD, Album) Liberation Music LIBCD 6091.2 Australia 2004 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes - Double Happiness album art Jimmy Barnes Double Happiness (Album) Liberation Music Australia 2005 Sell This Version
none Jimmy Barnes - Live In Concert!! album art Jimmy Barnes Live In Concert!!(CDr) www.jimmybarnes.com none Australia 2006 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes - Live At The Sydney Opera House album art Jimmy Barnes Live At The Sydney Opera House (Comp) Liberation Music Australia & New Zealand 2007 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes - Out In The Blue album art Jimmy Barnes Out In The Blue (Album) Liberation Music Australia & New Zealand 2007 Sell This Version
LIBWB9263.3 Jimmy Barnes - Out In The Blue + Live At The Playroom '84  album art Jimmy Barnes Out In The Blue + Live At The Playroom '84 (M/Stick, Album) Liberation Music LIBWB9263.3 Australia & New Zealand 2008 Sell This Version
Jimmy Barnes - Live At The Enmore album art Jimmy Barnes Live At The Enmore (Album) Liberation Music Australia & New Zealand 2009 Sell This Version