Doctor Ross

Real Name:
Isaiah Ross
Profile:
Doctor Ross (October 21, 1925 – May 28, 1993),[ also known as Doctor Ross the Harmonica Boss, born Charles Isaiah Ross in Tunica, Mississippi, was an American blues singer, guitarist, harmonica player and drummer.

Ross's blues style has been compared to that of John Lee Hooker and Sonny Boy Williamson. His recordings for Sun Records in the 1950s include "The Boogie Disease" and "Chicago Breakdown". He was a bluesman of Cherokee origin and exuberant one-man band.
He learned drums and harmonica at the age of nine and first appeared in public in 1938.
Because of the knowledge of the medicine of his ancestors, he was posted in the military hospital while in the army.
After the Second World War, he became "Doctor" and set up his band which played throughout the Delta and on various radio stations.
He was one of the first bluesmen to record for Sun.In 1951 Ross's records began to get airplay in Mississippi and Arkansas. He recorded with Chess Records and Sun with a group that included folk instruments, such as the washboard .

In 1954 Ross moved to the Detroit area and began working for General Motors. He recorded some singles with Fortune Records, including "Cat Squirrel" and "Industrial Boogie". He recorded an album issued by Testament Records and toured with the American Folk Blues Festival in Europe in 1965.

He recorded an album for Blue Horizon Records while he was in London and worked with Ornament Records in Germany in 1972. Ross and his music were popular in Europe, more so than in his home country.

Ross won a Grammy for his appearance on the 1981 album Various - Rare Blues (The Takoma Blues Series) - Previously Unreleased Blues Recordings From The Collection Of Norman Dayron and subsequently enjoyed a resurgence of popularity and critical acclaim towards the end of his career.

He died in 1993, at the age of 67, and was buried in Flint, Michigan.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Doctor Ross Discography Tracks

Albums

Doctor Ross - The Flying Eagle album art Doctor Ross The Flying Eagle (Album) Blue Horizon UK 1965 Sell This Version
Doctor Ross - Call The Doctor album art Doctor Ross Call The Doctor (Album) Testament Records US 1965 Sell This Version
XTRA 1038 Doctor Ross - Doctor Ross album art Doctor Ross Doctor Ross(LP, Album) XTRA XTRA 1038 UK 1966 Sell This Version
Doctor Ross - Live & Well album art Doctor Ross Live & Well (Album) Ornament Germany 1972 Sell This Version
2610 006 Doctor Ross - Blues Night - Live From Montreux album art Lightning Slim, Whispering Smith, Doctor Ross, Jimmy Dawkins, Bessie Griffin Lightning Slim, Whispering Smith, Doctor Ross, Jimmy Dawkins, Bessie Griffin - Blues Night - Live From Montreux(2xLP, Album) Verve Records 2610 006 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
2460 169 Doctor Ross - Live At Montreux album art Doctor Ross Featuring Lafayette Leake Doctor Ross Featuring Lafayette Leake - Live At Montreux(LP) Polydor 2460 169 UK 1972 Sell This Version
CH-7.101 Doctor Ross - Live + Well album art Doctor Ross Live + Well(LP) ESCEHA CH-7.101 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Doctor Ross - The Harmonica Boss album art Doctor Ross The Harmonica Boss (Album) Big Bear Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
INT 146.409 Doctor Ross - Jivin’ The Blues album art Doctor Ross Jivin’ The Blues(LP) Big Bear Records INT 146.409 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Doctor Ross - One Man Band album art Dr. Ross* One Man Band (Album) Takoma US 1981 Sell This Version
Doctor Ross - I Want All My Friends To Know - Live At The Burnley Blues Festival album art Doctor Ross I Want All My Friends To Know - Live At The Burnley Blues Festival (Album) JSP Records UK 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Doctor Ross - Come Back Baby / Chicago Breakdown album art Doctor Ross Come Back Baby / Chicago Breakdown Sun (9) US 1953 Sell This Version
Doctor Ross - The Boogie Disease album art Doctor Ross The Boogie Disease (Single) Sun (9) US 1954 Sell This Version
538 Doctor Ross - Sugar Mama album art Doctor Ross The Harmonica Boss* Sugar Mama(7", Single) Fortune Records (2) 538 US 1960 Sell This Version
857 Doctor Ross - Cat Squirrel / The Sunnyland album art Doctor Ross & The Orbits (2) Doctor Ross & The Orbits (2) - Cat Squirrel / The Sunnyland(7", Single, Mono) Fortune Records (2) 857 US 1961 Sell This Version
5027 Doctor Ross - Numbers Blues album art Doctor Ross Numbers Blues(7", Single) Hi-Q 5027 US 1962 Sell This Version
Doctor Ross - Call The Doctor album art Doctor Ross Call The Doctor Hi-Q US 1963 Sell This Version
JBJ 1044 Doctor Ross - The Sensational Harmonica Boss album art Dr. Ross* The Sensational Harmonica Boss(3x7", Juk) Jukebox Jam Series JBJ 1044 UK 2013 Sell This Version
NW45 004 Doctor Ross - Cat Squirrel album art Doctor Ross Cat Squirrel(7") Northwood Records NW45 004 UK Unknown Sell This Version
MCR 3220 Doctor Ross - King Of The Memphis Boogie album art Dr. Ross* King Of The Memphis Boogie(7", EP) Masked Clam Records MCR 3220 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Doctor Ross - I'd Rather Be An Old Woman's Baby Than A Young Woman's Slave album art Doctor Ross I'd Rather Be An Old Woman's Baby Than A Young Woman's Slave (Comp) Fortune Records (2) US 1970 Sell This Version
Doctor Ross - The Harmonica Blues Of album art Sonny Terry / Doctor Ross / Hammie Nixon With Sleepy John Estes / Sonny Boy Williamson (2) Sonny Terry / Doctor Ross / Hammie Nixon With Sleepy John Estes / Sonny Boy Williamson (2) - The Harmonica Blues Of (Comp, Album) Storyville Denmark 1972 Sell This Version
Doctor Ross - His First Recordings album art Dr. Ross* His First Recordings (Comp) Arhoolie Records US 1972 Sell This Version
PLP-352 Doctor Ross - Memphis Breakdown album art Doctor Ross Memphis Breakdown(LP, Comp) P-Vine Special PLP-352 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Doctor Ross - Boogie Disease album art Dr. Ross* Boogie Disease (Comp) Arhoolie Records, Arhoolie Records Japan 1992 Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit