Roy Clark

Real Name:
Roy Linwood Clark
Profile:
American TV personality and country musician, born April 15, 1933 in Meherrin, Virginia. Died November 15, 2018 in Tulsa, Oklahoma.
He had been inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 2009, and the American Banjo Museum Hall of Fame in 2017.
Clark got his start in the business in 1947, and by 1955 he was a regular performer on Jimmy Dean’s television show from Washington, DC. As a young man he pursued both professional sports and musical entertainment, switching to music when he was able to play The Grand Ole Opry at only 17.
Later he worked in Las Vegas as a guitarist, supporting country star Wanda Jackson, when he was given the chance to host a daytime country-themed show for NBC. This led to the Hee-Haw program on CBS. His prominence on Hee-Haw led to his serving as a semi-regular fill-in host for Johnny Carson on the Tonight Show.
After Hee-Haw, where Roy both played and sang, and performed in a recurring comedy routine with co-host Buck Owens using his banjo, Clark opened a theater in Branson, MO where he worked in the 1980s and 1990s, until his retirement and a move to Tulsa.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Roy Clark Discography Tracks

Albums

Roy Clark - The Tip Of My Fingers album art Roy Clark The Tip Of My Fingers (Album) Capitol Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - The Lightning Fingers Of Roy Clark album art Roy Clark The Lightning Fingers Of Roy Clark (Album) Capitol Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - Roy Clark album art Roy Clark Roy Clark (Album) Guest Star US 1964 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - Guitar Spectacular! album art Roy Clark Guitar Spectacular! (Album) Capitol Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - Roy Clark album art Roy Clark Roy Clark (Album) Hilltop US 1966 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - Stringin' Along With The Blues album art Roy Clark Stringin' Along With The Blues (Album) Capitol Records Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - Sings Lonesome Love Ballads album art Roy Clark Sings Lonesome Love Ballads (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - Live! album art Roy Clark Live! (Album) Tower Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - Urban, Suburban album art Roy Clark Urban, Suburban (Album) Dot Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - Do You Believe This Roy Clark album art Roy Clark Do You Believe This Roy Clark (Album) Dot Records, Dot Records Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - The Everlovin' Soul Of Roy Clark album art Roy Clark The Everlovin' Soul Of Roy Clark (Album) Dot Records, Dot Records South Africa 1969 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - Yesterday, When I Was Young album art Roy Clark Yesterday, When I Was Young (Album) Dot Records Australia 1969 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - I Never Picked Cotton album art Roy Clark I Never Picked Cotton (Album) Dot Records Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - The Other Side Of Roy Clark album art Roy Clark The Other Side Of Roy Clark (Album) Dot Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - The Magnificent Sanctuary Band album art Roy Clark The Magnificent Sanctuary Band (Album) Dot Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - The Incredible Roy Clark album art Roy Clark The Incredible Roy Clark (Album) Dot Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - Roy Clark Country! album art Roy Clark Roy Clark Country! (Album) Dot Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - Roy Clark Live! album art Roy Clark Roy Clark Live! (Album) Dot Records, Dot Records Canada 1972 Sell This Version
SRA-250,101, SRA250.101 Roy Clark - Me and Bobby McGee album art Roy Clark Me and Bobby McGee(LP, Album) Universal Summit, Universal Summit SRA-250,101, SRA250.101 Australia 1972 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - Come Live With Me album art Roy Clark Come Live With Me (Album) Dot Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - Roy Clark's Family Album album art Roy Clark Roy Clark's Family Album (Album) Dot Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - Superpicker album art Roy Clark Superpicker (Album) Dot Records US 1973 Sell This Version
NR 5072 Roy Clark - Introducing Roy Clark album art Roy Clark Introducing Roy Clark(LP) Ember Records NR 5072 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - Family & Friends album art Roy Clark Family & Friends (Album) Dot Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Roy Clark - The Entertainer album art Roy Clark The Entertainer (Album) Dot Records US 1974 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

blackplastik

blackplastik

November 15, 2018
R.I.P. the superpicker Roy Clark, your music will live on forever!

Videos (56) Edit