Horace Andy

Real Name:
Horace Keith Hinds
Profile:
Horace Andy (born Horace Keith Hinds, February 19, 1951, Kingston, Jamaica), is a roots reggae songwriter and singer, best known for his distinctive vocals. After having recorded for many Jamaican producers and labels through the 1970's and 1980's (Studio One, Bunny Lee, Phil Pratt, Derrick Harriott, Keith Hudson, Augustus "Gussie" Clarke, Tapper Zukie, Everton Da Silva, Lloyd Barnes, ...), he became known by the mainstream public with his collaborations with Bristol's trip hop band Massive Attack.
Cousin of Justin Hinds, he was renamed by Clement "Coxsone" Dodd, a reference to Bob Andy.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Horace Andy Discography Tracks

Albums

Horace Andy - Skylarking album art Horace Andy Skylarking (Album) Studio One UK 1972 Sell This Version
Horace Andy - You Are My Angel album art Horace Andy You Are My Angel (Album) Trojan Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
Horace Andy - The Kingston Rock album art Righteous Flames* / Horace Andy Righteous Flames* / Horace Andy - The Kingston Rock (Album) RCA International UK 1974 Sell This Version
Horace Andy - Get Wise album art Horace Andy Get Wise (Album) Sunshot US 1975 Sell This Version
Horace Andy - In The Light album art Horace Andy In The Light (Album) Hungry Town Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
Horace Andy - In The Light Dub album art Horace Andy In The Light Dub (Album) Hungry Town Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
Horace Andy - Horace Andy Sings For You And Yours album art Horace Andy Horace Andy Sings For You And Yours (Comp) Total Sounds Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
Horace Andy - Natty Dread A Weh She Want album art Horace Andy Natty Dread A Weh She Want (Album) Stars Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
Horace Andy - Pure Ranking album art Horace Andy Pure Ranking (Album) Clocktower Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Horace Andy - In A Rub-A-Dub Style album art Bim Sherman Meets Horace Andy And U.Black* Bim Sherman Meets Horace Andy And U.Black* - In A Rub-A-Dub Style (Album) Yard International UK 1980 Sell This Version
Horace Andy - Showcase album art Horace Andy Showcase (Album) Tad's Record UK 1980 Sell This Version
K.B 03 Horace Andy - Unity Showcase album art Horace Andy & Errol Scorcher Horace Andy & Errol Scorcher - Unity Showcase(LP) 12 Star Records K.B 03 US 1980 Sell This Version
Horace Andy - Exclusively album art Horace Andy Exclusively (Album) Solid Groove Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
Horace Andy - Dance Hall Style album art Horace Andy Dance Hall Style (Album, EP) Wackie's US 1982 Sell This Version
Horace Andy - Reggae Super Stars Meet album art Dennis Brown / Horace Andy Dennis Brown / Horace Andy - Reggae Super Stars Meet (Album) Striker Lee, Striker Lee UK 1985 Sell This Version
Horace Andy - Elementary album art Horace Andy, Rhythm Queen Horace Andy, Rhythm Queen - Elementary (Album) Rough Trade, Rough Trade Netherlands 1985 Sell This Version
Horace Andy - Dont Stop album art Horace Andy Dont Stop (Album) Island In The Sun US 1985 Sell This Version
MHLP001 Horace Andy - Confusion album art Horace Andy Confusion(LP, Album) Music Hawk MHLP001 UK 1985 Sell This Version
none Horace Andy - Clash Of The Andys album art Horace Andy & Patrick Andy Horace Andy & Patrick Andy - Clash Of The Andys(LP, Album) Thunder Bolt none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
BT.1005 Horace Andy - From One Extreme To Another album art John Holt & Horace Andy John Holt & Horace Andy - From One Extreme To Another(LP, Album) Beta Records (3) BT.1005 UK 1986 Sell This Version
HR-001 Horace Andy - The Big Bad Man album art Horace Andy The Big Bad Man(LP) Rockers Forever HR-001 US 1986 Sell This Version
Horace Andy - Haul And Jack-Up album art Horace Andy Haul And Jack-Up (Album) Live And Love Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
WR 2740 Horace Andy - Everyday People album art Horace Andy Everyday People(LP, Album) Tachyon Records, Wackie's WR 2740 UK 1987 Sell This Version
CMLP003 Horace Andy - Dance Hall Vol.1 album art Horace Andy Dance Hall Vol.1(LP, Album) Clair Music CMLP003 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Horace Andy - Fresh album art Horace Andy Fresh (Album) World Enterprise Records US 1987 Sell This Version