Rockin' Sidney

Real Name:
Sidney Simien
Profile:
American R&B, zydeco, and soul musician. Born in the farming community of Lebeau, St. Landry Parish, Louisiana on April 9th, 1938 – died February 25th, 1998. Probably most famous for writing "My Toot Toot".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Rockin' Sidney Discography Tracks

Albums

BH-2001 Rockin' Sidney - Joy To The South album art Rockin' Sidney Joy To The South(LP, Album) Bally Hoo Records BH-2001 US 1982 Sell This Version
LP-1007 Rockin' Sidney - Give Me A Good Time Woman album art Rockin' Sidney Give Me A Good Time Woman(LP, Album) Maison de Soul LP-1007 US 1982 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - Boogie, Blues 'N' Zydeco album art Rockin' Sidney Boogie, Blues 'N' Zydeco Maison De Soul US 1983 Sell This Version
LP-100 Rockin' Sidney - A Holiday Celebration With Rockin' Sidney album art Rockin' Sidney A Holiday Celebration With Rockin' Sidney(LP) ZBC Records LP-100 US 1983 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - My Zydeco Shoes Got The Zydeco Blues album art Rockin' Sidney My Zydeco Shoes Got The Zydeco Blues (Album) Maison De Soul, Maison De Soul US 1984 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - My Toot Toot album art Rockin' Sidney My Toot Toot (MiniAlbum) Epic US 1985 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - Hot Steppin' album art Rockin' Sidney Hot Steppin' (Album) JSP Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
ZBC-102 Rockin' Sidney - Creola: The Talk Of The Town album art Rockin' Sidney Creola: The Talk Of The Town(LP, Album) ZBC Records ZBC-102 US 1987 Sell This Version
JSPCD 213 Rockin' Sidney - Live With The Blues album art Rockin' Sidney Live With The Blues(CD) JSP Records JSPCD 213 UK 1988 Sell This Version
ZBC-104 Rockin' Sidney - Good Time Zydeco album art Rockin' Sidney Good Time Zydeco(LP, Album) ZBC Records ZBC-104 US 1990 Sell This Version
MdS-1046-2, 1046-2 Rockin' Sidney - Mais Yeah Chere! album art Rockin' Sidney Mais Yeah Chere!(CD, Album) Maison De Soul, Maison De Soul MdS-1046-2, 1046-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
MG 1070 Rockin' Sidney - King Zydeco album art Rockin' Sidney King Zydeco(CD) Mardi Gras Records MG 1070 US 2002 Sell This Version
ZBC 103 Rockin' Sidney - Squeeze That Thang! album art Rockin' Sidney Squeeze That Thang!(LP) ZBC Records ZBC 103 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-156 Rockin' Sidney - No Good Woman / You Ain't Nothin' But Fine album art Rockin' Sidney No Good Woman / You Ain't Nothin' But Fine(7") Jin Records 45-156 US 1961 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - Wasted Days & Wasted Nites album art Rockin' Sidney Wasted Days & Wasted Nites (Single) Jin Records US 1963 Sell This Version
45-174 Rockin' Sidney - It Really Is A Hurtin' Thing / Something's Wrong album art Rockin' Sidney It Really Is A Hurtin' Thing / Something's Wrong(7", Single) Jin Records 45-174 US 1963 Sell This Version
45-1014 Rockin' Sidney - Wet Eyes Red Nose & Tonsils / Show Me Where It Itch album art Rockin' Sidney Wet Eyes Red Nose & Tonsils / Show Me Where It Itch(7", Single) Bally Hoo Records 45-1014 US 1976 Sell This Version
1015 Rockin' Sidney - I'm Not Gonna Spend Christmas Alone / (Scooping) The Scoop album art Rockin' Sidney I'm Not Gonna Spend Christmas Alone / (Scooping) The Scoop(7", Single) Bally Hoo Records 1015 US 1976 Sell This Version
45-1025 Rockin' Sidney - Christmas Without You / Party This Christmas album art Rockin' Sidney Christmas Without You / Party This Christmas(7") Maison De Soul 45-1025 US 1982 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - Dance And Show Off album art Rockin' Sidney Dance And Show Off (Single) Epic US 1984 Sell This Version
1004 Rockin' Sidney - I'm Your Man album art Rockin' Sidney I'm Your Man(7") ZBC Records 1004 US 1984 Sell This Version
34 05430 Rockin' Sidney - My Toot Toot / Dance And Show Off album art Rockin' Sidney My Toot Toot / Dance And Show Off(7", Single) Epic 34 05430 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Rockin' Sidney - My Toot Toot / My Zydeco Shoes album art Rockin' Sidney My Toot Toot / My Zydeco Shoes (Single) Philips US 1984 Sell This Version
ZBC-1006 Rockin' Sidney - Johnny’s Cash And Charlie’s Pride  album art Rockin' Sidney Johnny’s Cash And Charlie’s Pride (7", Single) ZBC Records ZBC-1006 US 1987 Sell This Version
BH-1023 Rockin' Sidney - Peach On The Beach  album art Rockin' Sidney Peach On The Beach (7") Bally Hoo Records BH-1023 US 1987 Sell This Version