بهيجة إدريس

Real Name:
بهيجة العلمي الإدريسي (Bahija al-Almi al-Idrissi)
Profile:
Bahija el Idrissi (born 1938 in Meknes) was a Moroccan singer of Andalusian music active from 1950 until 1986.

Born into a family of artists, Bahija Idriss fell in love with singing at the age of 12 years and began her career in the 50s encouraged by her sister Amina and her brother Mohamed. Despite the difficulties she faced during her life she has managed to establish itself as one of the most beautiful voices of the whole Maghreb.
She became known to the general public with the song '' indi wahid " after this followed many other hits like" Inta Hani "and" Al Shams Ghurbat "although the track that will always be remembered remains" Atchana ".

During her career she played songs composed by the most illustrious Moroccans composers (Many of her songs were written by the composer and lyricist Muhammad ibn Abdul Salam) and the most beloved poets in the Arab world, including the great Elias Farhat and Nizar Qabbani.
From the writings of Nizar Qabbani she was the first to interpret the song
"Aghdab".In the 60s she moved for a short period in Egypt. During this time she will meet and work with Abdel Halim Hafez, Farid al Atrash and Mohammad Abd el Wahab.

In the late '80s, Bahija Idriss decide to leave the arts and will be moving to the UAE.

Known for her patriotism, Bahija Idriss remains an iconic figure of the Moroccan song whose melodious voice captivated King Hassan II , her great admirer.
Sites:
Variations:
[a6029589]

Artist

بهيجة إدريس Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

1179 Maati Ben Kacem*, Bahija Idrissi* Maati Ben Kacem*, Bahija Idrissi* - Mak Touba Alia(7", Single) Dounia 1179 France 1966 Sell This Version
MB 909 بهيجة إدريس - مظلومة album art بهيجة الأدريس* مظلومة(7", Single) Boussiphone MB 909 Morocco Unknown Sell This Version
KTP 1793 بهيجة إدريس - ماتفهمناش = Matfahamnache album art بهيجة ادريس* = Bahija Idriss* بهيجة ادريس* = Bahija Idriss* - ماتفهمناش = Matfahamnache(7", Single) Koutoubiaphone KTP 1793 Morocco Unknown Sell This Version
MB 9 بهيجة إدريس - عطشانة album art بهيجة الأدريس* عطشانة(7") Boussiphone MB 9 Morocco Unknown Sell This Version
MB 245 بهيجة إدريس - قمر طل علينا album art بهيجة الادريس* قمر طل علينا(7") Boussiphone MB 245 Morocco Unknown Sell This Version
113 بهيجة إدريس - حبيبي album art بهيجة ادريس* حبيبي(7") Moussaouiphone 113 Morocco Unknown Sell This Version