Jimmy Martin

Real Name:
James Henry Martin
Profile:
American bluegrass musician & singer, born August 10, 1927 in Sneedville, Tennessee and died May 14, 2005 in Nashville, Tennessee. Father of Ray Martin (10).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jimmy Martin Discography Tracks

Albums

Jimmy Martin - Country Music Time album art Jimmy Martin Country Music Time Decca US 1962 Sell This Version
Jimmy Martin - Tennessee album art Jimmy Martin Tennessee (Album) Decca US 1968 Sell This Version
Jimmy Martin - Free Born Man album art Jimmy Martin Free Born Man (Album) Decca US 1969 Sell This Version
Jimmy Martin - I'd Like To Be Sixteen Again (And Know What I Know Now) album art Jimmy Martin I'd Like To Be Sixteen Again (And Know What I Know Now) (Album) Decca US 1972 Sell This Version
Jimmy Martin - Will The Circle Be Unbroken album art The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band* Featuring Mother Maybelle Carter*, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson, Roy Acuff, Merle Travis, Jimmy Martin Also Featuring Vassar Clements, Junior Huskey, Norman Blake (2), Pete 'Oswald' Kirby The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band* Featuring Mother Maybelle Carter*, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson, Roy Acuff, Merle Travis, Jimmy Martin Also Featuring Vassar Clements, Junior Huskey, Norman Blake (2), Pete 'Oswald' Kirby - Will The Circle Be Unbroken (Album) United Artists Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Jimmy Martin - Moonshine Hollow album art Jimmy Martin Moonshine Hollow (Album) MCA Coral US 1973 Sell This Version
Jimmy Martin - Greatest Bluegrass Hits album art Jimmy Martin Greatest Bluegrass Hits (Album, Comp) Gusto Records (2) US 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Martin - Me 'N Ole Pete album art Jimmy Martin Me 'N Ole Pete (Album) Gusto Records (2), Gusto Records (2) US 1978 Sell This Version
GT-0095 Jimmy Martin - One Woman Man album art Jimmy Martin One Woman Man(LP, Album) Gusto Records (2) GT-0095 US 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Martin - Will The Circle Be Unbroken album art Jimmy Martin Will The Circle Be Unbroken (Album) Gusto Records (2) US 1979 Sell This Version
Jimmy Martin - To Mother At Christmas album art Jimmy Martin To Mother At Christmas (Album) Gusto Records (2) US 1980 Sell This Version
Jimmy Martin - First Time Together album art Jimmy Martin And Ralph Stanley Jimmy Martin And Ralph Stanley - First Time Together (Album) Gusto Records (2) US 1980 Sell This Version
OHCS-159 Jimmy Martin - Big Jam Session album art Jimmy Martin, Paul Williams (7), J.D. Crowe And The Sunny Mountain Boys Jimmy Martin, Paul Williams (7), J.D. Crowe And The Sunny Mountain Boys - Big Jam Session(LP) Old Homestead Records OHCS-159 US 1984 Sell This Version
Jimmy Martin - King Of Bluegrass album art Jimmy Martin King Of Bluegrass (Album) Richmond (3) Canada 1986 Sell This Version
Jimmy Martin - Don't Cry To Me album art Jimmy Martin Don't Cry To Me (Album) Thrill Jockey US 2004 Sell This Version
MME-70048 Jimmy Martin - The King & The Father album art Bill Monroe & His Blue Grass Boys Featuring Jimmy Martin Bill Monroe & His Blue Grass Boys Featuring Jimmy Martin - The King & The Father(Cass, Album) Music Mill Entertainment MME-70048 US 2004 Sell This Version
MME-70053 Jimmy Martin - This World Is Not My Home album art Jimmy Martin This World Is Not My Home(CD, Album, RE) Music Mill Entertainment MME-70053 US 2005 Sell This Version
JASMCD 3694 Jimmy Martin - Good 'Ol' Country & Country Time album art Jimmy Martin Good 'Ol' Country & Country Time(CD) Jasmine Records JASMCD 3694 Czech Republic 2016 Sell This Version
MCAC-115 Jimmy Martin - Big and Country Instrumentals album art Jimmy Martin Big and Country Instrumentals(Cass, Album) MCA Records MCAC-115 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jimmy Martin - Save It! Save It! / 20-20 Vision album art Jimmy Martin And The Osborne Brothers Jimmy Martin And The Osborne Brothers - Save It! Save It! / 20-20 Vision RCA Victor US 1954 Sell This Version
Jimmy Martin - Chalk Up Another One / I Pulled A Boo Boo album art Jimmy Martin And The Osborne Brothers Jimmy Martin And The Osborne Brothers - Chalk Up Another One / I Pulled A Boo Boo RCA Victor US 1955 Sell This Version
47-6111 Jimmy Martin - That's How I Can Count On You album art Jimmy Martin And The Osborne Brothers With The Sunny Mountain Boys Jimmy Martin And The Osborne Brothers With The Sunny Mountain Boys - That's How I Can Count On You(7", Single, Promo) RCA Victor 47-6111 US 1955 Sell This Version
9-30118 Jimmy Martin - You'll Be A Lost Ball / Hit Parade Of Love album art Jimmy Martin And The Sunny Mountain Boys Jimmy Martin And The Sunny Mountain Boys - You'll Be A Lost Ball / Hit Parade Of Love(7") Decca 9-30118 US 1956 Sell This Version
9-30493 Jimmy Martin - I'll Drink No More Wine album art Jimmy Martin And The Sunny Mountain Boys Jimmy Martin And The Sunny Mountain Boys - I'll Drink No More Wine(7") Decca 9-30493 US 1957 Sell This Version
9-30281 Jimmy Martin - I'm The Boss (Of This Here House) album art Jimmy Martin I'm The Boss (Of This Here House)(7", Promo) Decca 9-30281 US 1957 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit